What Fees Should I Expect to Pay at Rambler College Park North? - Rambler College Park

At Rambler College Park North, you’ll pay a $25 application fee when you apply and about $330 in one-time charges at move-in. Each month you’ll pay your installment plus about $29 in required fees and usage-based electricity, water and wastewater. Parking is optional at $175 to $200 a month.

When University of Maryland students ask about Rambler College Park North, the same three questions come up every time: How much do I pay right now? How much at move-in? How much each month? This guide answers all three and explains every fee, what it’s for and when it’s due.

Download our Community Fee Guide for a one-page summary.

What’s included in your monthly installment at Rambler College Park North?

Your lease is a total amount divided into 12 equal monthly installments. Every unit is fully furnished with laundry machines, modern appliances and internet access. 

What are the monthly fees at Rambler College Park North?

Recurring charges fall into four groups: your installment, required monthly fees, situational fees and usage-based utilities.

Monthly installment

Your installment depends on your floor plan and room. Installments are due by the 1st of each month, and late fees start on the 6th. You’ll pay through your resident portal.

Unit premiums

Some rooms carry a monthly premium:

FeatureMonthly premium
Ensuite bathroom$40
Balcony$40
Walk-in closet$20

Read Next: Which Townhouse is Right for Me at Rambler College Park North?

Required monthly fees

Trash: $5 a month. Covers trash service for your unit.

Renter’s insurance or liability program: $15 a month. All residents need renter’s insurance. You can meet the requirement in one of two ways:

  • Provide proof of your own renter’s insurance that meets the requirements in your lease. A personal policy can also cover your belongings.
  • Enroll in the Risk Mitigation Program for $15 a month. 

If you don’t provide proof of qualifying insurance, you’ll be enrolled in the program automatically.

Rent reporting through Boom: $9 a month. Rambler College Park residents are automatically enrolled. Boom reports your on-time payments to Experian, TransUnion and Equifax, which can help you build credit without opening a credit card.

Not interested? Opt out in the Boom app. Once you opt out, you stay opted out, even if you renew, unless you move out or change the email on your resident account.

Situational monthly fees

These only apply if they fit your lease:

  • Guarantor waiver program: cost depends on your application. If you don’t have a qualifying guarantor, ask our leasing team about your options.
  • Pet rent: $35 a month.

Read Next: What is a Guarantor and Do I Need One in College Park?

Usage-based utilities

Electricity, water and wastewater are submetered and billed monthly by a third-party utility billing company based on your unit’s use. 

Read Next: How Much Do Utilities Cost at a College Park Student Apartment?

What one-time fees will you pay at Rambler College Park North?

Due at application

Application fee: $25, non-refundable. Due when you submit your application.

Due at move-in

  • Admin fee: $150, non-refundable.
  • Security deposit: $100, refundable at the end of your lease, minus any charges for damage.
  • Utility admin fee: $79.20, non-refundable.
  • Pet fee: $300, non-refundable, if you’re bringing a pet.

What optional fees are there at Rambler College Park North?

Parking: $175 to $200 a month. Rambler College Park North has an on-site secured garage. 

What fees can you avoid at Rambler College Park North?

You’ll only see these if something goes wrong:

  • Late fee: 1% of rent per day starting on the 6th, up to 5%
  • Returned payment (NSF): $35
  • Transfer fee: $350
  • Relet fee: $350 if someone takes over your lease
  • Cleaning and floor restoration: billed at market rate if needed at move-out

What does a month at Rambler College Park North actually cost?

ChargeMonthly
InstallmentMonthly
Trash$5
Liability program$15
Rent reporting (Boom)$9
Required fees before utilities$29

Summary of fees at Rambler College Park North

FeeAmountWhen
Application fee$25, non-refundableAt application
Admin fee$150, non-refundableMove-in
Security deposit$100, refundableMove-in
Utility admin fee$79.20, non-refundableMove-in
Monthly installmentVaries by floorplan, plus any premiumsMonthly
Trash$5Monthly
Liability program$15, waived with qualifying insuranceMonthly
Rent reporting (Boom)$9, opt out anytimeMonthly
Electricity, water, wastewaterSubmetered, billed by useMonthly
Parking$175 to $200Monthly, optional
Pet fee$300, non-refundableMove-in
Pet rent$35Monthly

Knowing your costs up front makes budgeting a lot easier. If you still have questions about fees or living at Rambler College Park North, contact our leasing team. We’re happy to help.

All listed rates current as of 10/2026. All rates are subject to change.

Read Next: Base Rent vs. Total Monthly Cost for a Student Apartment in College Park

author avatar

Ryan Kinney

Published On: October 23, 2026

Last Updated On: October 26, 2026

Rambler College Park North

Related Posts

Spice up Your Inbox

Join our email list to get updates on availability, events and special offers at Rambler.